Art Shows, Exhibits & Competitions
This list includes events going back to 2015. I began showing many years before, but too much to list.

2021     (​DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, MANY SHOWS  & EVENTS WERE CANCELLED)
-Sidney Museum & Art Gallery Winner's Circle Exhibition; Port Orchard, WA

-Sidney Museum & Art Gallery / Helen Norris Art Show; Port Orchard, WA

     -Second Place Award in Drawing

-City of Shelton, WA Traffic Box Project

-Jefferson County Fair Fine Art Show; Port Townsend, WA

     -Superintendent's Award in Drawing

     -Superintendent's Award in Painting

-Oregon State Habitat Conservation Stamp Art Competition; Salem, OR

-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA

     -Honorable Mention in Digital Art

-City of Fife Traffic Box Project; Fife, WA

2020     (​DUE TO THE COVID-19  PANDEMIC, MANY SHOWS & EVENTS WERE CANCELLED)

-Special Solo Exhibit "WORKS ON PAPER"; 25 Drawings, City Hall at Federal Way, WA
-Judge for the Bethel School District Art and Tech Fair, Spanaway, WA
-Sidney Museum & Art Gallery / Helen Norris Art Show; Port Orchard, WA

    -First Place Award in Drawing
-Oregon State Upland Game Bird Stamp Art Competition; Salem, OR
    -People's Choice Award (3)

2019

-Peninsula Art Association's 29th Annual Spring Fine Art Show; Shelton, WA
    -Second Place Award in Oil / Acrylic Division
-21st Annual Pastel 100 Competition / Pastel Journal Magazine; Cincinnati, OH
-Sidney Museum & Art Gallery / Helen Norris Art Show; Port Orchard, WA

    -Third Place Award in Drawing
-Equine Fine Art Show, "The Horse and a Whole Lot More", Emerald Downs Racetrack, Auburn, WA
-City of Auburn, WA Traffic Box Project; "Digital Nature: Foxes"

-Kingston Arts Fest Art Show, Community Center at Village Green, Kingston, WA
    -First Place Award in 2-Dimensional Art
-City of Auburn, WA Traffic Box Project; "Horses of a Different Color"
-Thurston County Fair Fine Art and Photography Show; Lacey, WA

    -First Place Award in Drawing
    -Third Place Award in Drawing
    -Honorable Mention in Painting
    -Second Place Award in Photography
    -Second Place Award in Digital Art
-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA
-Oregon State Habitat Conservation Stamp Art Competition; Salem, OR
-Film, Art & Book Fest, Lakewood, WA

    -First Place Award in Fine Art (Painting)
    -First Place Award in Miniature Paintings
-Arts Alive! Fine Art Show, Federal Way Arts Commission; City Hall at Federal Way, WA
    -Judge's Choice Award

2018

-Colored Pencil Magazine's March 2018 Issue, "Latest and Greatest" Gallery Publication
-Barnstorm 2018 Pop-Up Art Exhibition (A Punch Project); Ellensburg, WA
-Fred Oldfield's Spring Invitational Art Fine Art Show; Western Art Center, Puyallup, WA

    -Second Place in Miniature Division
    -Second Place in Digital Art Division
-Ocean Shores 49th Annual Fine Art Show: Convention Center Ocean Shores, WA
    -Second Place in Fine Art
    -Judge's Choice in Digital Art
    -People's Choice in Fine Art
    -Honorable Mention in Fine Art     
-Peninsula Art Association 28th Annual Spring Fine Art Show, Shelton, WA
-Light Space and Time "Solo Art Exhibit" Online Art Competition, Jupiter, FL
-Colored Pencil Magazine's Art Competition, Alamance, NC
-Equine Fine Art Show, "The Horse and a Whole Lot More", Emerald Downs Racetrack, Auburn, WA
-Kingston Arts Fest Art Show, Community Center at Village Green, Kingston, WA

    -Honorable Mention in Drawing
-Thurston County Fair Fine Art and Photography Show; Lacey, WA
    -Best in Class Professional Division
    -People's Choice Award in Drawing
    -People's Choice Award in Fine Art
-City of Federal Way, WA Traffic Box Project; "The Dogs of Summer "

-Southwest Washington Fair Fine Art Show, Chehalis, WA
    -First Place Award in Black & White Drawing
    -First Place Award in Color Drawing
    -Second Place Award in Acrylic Painting
    -People's Choice Award
-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA
    -First Place Award in Digital Art
-Film, Art and Book Fest, Lakewood, WA  
(200th Art Show Entered)
-Arts Alive! Fine Art Show, Federal Way Arts Commission; City Hall at Federal Way, WA

2017

-Special Solo Exhibit "ESCAPES" Land, Sea, Cityscapes; City Hall at Federal Way, WA
-Fred Oldfield's Spring Invitational Art Fine Art Show; Western Art Center, Puyallup, WA

    -Second Place Award in Acrylic Painting
    -Honorable Mention in Mixed Media
    -Honorable Mention in Drawing
-Ocean Shores 48th Annual Fine Art Show: Convention Center Ocean Shores, WA
    -Judge's Choice Award in Drawing
    -People's Choice Award
    -Award of Special Recognition in Digital Art
    -Two Honorable Mentions   
-National Arts Program / City of Tacoma Ninth Annual Exhibit; Tacoma , WA
    -Second Place in Professional Division
-Olympia League of Arts Lakefair Juried Art Show;  Olympia, WA
-Equine Fine Art Show, "The Horse and a Whole Lot More", Emerald Downs Racetrack, Auburn, WA

    -Second Place Award in Digital Art
-Kingston Arts Fest Art Show, Community Center at Village Green; Kingston, WA
-Thurston County Fair Fine Art and Photography Show; Lacey, WA

    -First and Third Place Awards in Photography
    -Second Place Award in Miniatures (Painting)
    -Second Place Award in Mixed Media
    -People's Choice Award in Pastels

    -Honorable Mention in Pastels
-Proctor Arts Festival Juried Fine Art Show; Tacoma, WA
    -Second Place Award in Painting
-Lakewood Arts Fest Fine Art and Photography Show, Lakewood, WA
    -Third Place Award in Painting
-Southwest Washington Fair Fine Art Show, Chehalis, WA
    -First Place in Mixed Media
    -First Place in Drawing / People
    -Second Place in Drawing / Black & White
    -Second Place in Drawing / Animals
    -People's Choice Award One Day
-Oysterfest 2017 Poster Competition Winner; Shelton, WA
-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA

    -First Place Award in Digital Art
-Washington State Fair Fine Art Show; Puyallup, WA

     -Director's Purchase Award
-Arts Alive! Fine Art Show, Federal Way Arts Commission; City Hall at Federal Way, WA
-Franke Tobey Jones Art Show; Tacoma, WA

    -Second Place Award in 2-Dimensional Art
-CarpetVista Carpet Design Competition 2017; Malmo, Sweden

2016

-Fred Oldfield's Spring Invitational Art Fine Art Show; Western Art Center, Puyallup, WA
    -Two Honorable Mentions in Drawing
-Ocean Shores 47th Annual Fine Art Show: Convention Center Ocean Shores, WA
    -Judge's Award in Electronic Media
    -Honorable Mention in Painting
    -Honorable Mention in Drawing
-National Arts Program / City of Tacoma Ninth Annual Exhibit; Tacoma, WA
    -Honorable Mention for Drawing
-Equine Fine Art Show, "The Horse...and a Whole Lot More", Emerald Downs Racetrack; Auburn, WA
    -First Place in Mixed Media Division
    -Second Place in Acrylic Division
-Lakewood Arts Fest Fine Art Show, Lakewood Elks Club; Lakewood, WA
-Thurston County Fair Fine Art and Photography Show; Lacey, WA

    -Best in Class Professional Division
    -Second Place in Miniature Division
-Proctor Arts Fest Juried Fine Art Show; Tacoma, WA
    -Third Place in Drawing
    -People's Choice Award
-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA
    -Honorable Mention in Digital Art
    -People's Choice Awards for 3 days
-Arts Alive! Fine Art Show, Federal Way Arts Commission; City Hall at Federal Way, WA
    -Juror's Award
-City of Federal Way Utility / Traffic Box Art Project, "Big Foot"; Federal Way, WA
-"Spotlight on Black and White" Online Art Competition; Dick Blick Co., Galesburg, IL

2015

-Fred Oldfield Spring Invitational Fine Art Show; Western Art Center, Puyallup, WA

    -Honorable Mention in Oil Painting
    -Honorable Mention in Mixed Media
-Studio Open House featuring "The Best of 2014 Art" and Print Sale; Tacoma, WA
-Ocean Shores 46th Annual Fine Art Show: Convention Center Ocean Shores, WA
    -Second Place in Electronic Media
    -Special Recognition Award in Drawing
    -Honorable Mention in Electronic Media
    -Honorable Mention in Drawing
-Lakewood Arts Fest Fine Art and Photography Show, Pierce College; Steilacoom, WA
    -Judge's Choice Award in Painting
-Arts in Nature Festival Poster Contest: Nature Consortium, Seattle, WA
-Suttons Bay Art Fest Poster Contest: Suttons Bay, MI
-Muklilteo Arts Festival Poster Contest: Muklilteo, WA
-National Arts Program / City of Tacoma Ninth Annual Exhibit, Tacoma, WA

    -Best in Show
-"ARTALICIOUS", Special Solo Exhibit at City Hall of Federal Way, WA
-Oysterfest 2015 Poster Contest; Shelton, WA
-Olympia League of Arts Lakefair Juried Art Show, Governor's Hotel: Olympia, WA
-Equine Fine Art Show, "The Horse and a Whole Lot More", Emerald Downs Racetrack, Auburn, WA

    -Third Place in Pastel and Drawing Division
-Proctor Arts Fest Juried Fine Art Show; Tacoma, WA
    -Second Place Award in Drawing
-Washington State Fair Fine Arts Show; Puyallup, WA
    -First Place in Miniatures Division
    -Honorable Mention in Digital Art
    -Honorable Mention in Drawing
    -Two People's Choice Awards
-Arts Alive! Fine Art Show, Federal Way Arts Commission; City Hall at Federal Way, WA
    -Art Commissioner's Award
-Franke Tobey Jones Art Show; Tacoma, WA
-Tacoma Art Museum / Franke Tobey Jones Art Show Special Exhibit; Tacoma, WA
-City of Federal Way Utility / Traffic Box Art Project, "Rainbow Salmon"; Federal Way, WA